NIFTY 5023053▲ 0.51%BANKNIFTY54687▼ 0.41%SENSEX74460▲ 0.42%FTSE 10010730▲ 0.07%EURO STOXX 506131.31▼ 1.22%DAX25818▼ 0.85%CAC 407969.42▼ 0.01%NIKKEI 22563290▼ 2.12%KOSPI5730.74▼ 3.48%SSE COMP3599.02▼ 1.44%S&P 5007580.07▼ 1.82%NASDAQ25437▼ 2.86%DOW JONES51770▼ 1.09%Gold3898.90▼ 3.29%Silver49.276▼ 5.59%Crude Oil (WTI)104.12▲ 2.08%Crude Oil (Brent)113.43▼ 1.26%NIFTY 5023053▲ 0.51%BANKNIFTY54687▼ 0.41%SENSEX74460▲ 0.42%FTSE 10010730▲ 0.07%EURO STOXX 506131.31▼ 1.22%DAX25818▼ 0.85%CAC 407969.42▼ 0.01%NIKKEI 22563290▼ 2.12%KOSPI5730.74▼ 3.48%SSE COMP3599.02▼ 1.44%S&P 5007580.07▼ 1.82%NASDAQ25437▼ 2.86%DOW JONES51770▼ 1.09%Gold3898.90▼ 3.29%Silver49.276▼ 5.59%Crude Oil (WTI)104.12▲ 2.08%Crude Oil (Brent)113.43▼ 1.26%
marketkin
← Commodities
🛢️

Crude Oil (WTI)

USD / barrel

$104.12
▲ +2.08%
Updated just now

About Crude Oil (WTI)

West Texas Intermediate (WTI) is the primary crude oil benchmark for North America, traded on the New York Mercantile Exchange (NYMEX). It is a light, sweet crude with low sulphur content, making it easier and cheaper to refine. WTI prices directly influence US gasoline and diesel costs.

Key Uses

▶Petrol and diesel fuel (≈45%)
▶Petrochemicals — plastics, fertilisers
▶Jet fuel and kerosene
▶Heating oil and LPG
▶Lubricants and asphalt

Price Drivers

1OPEC+ production decisions
2US shale output and rig count
3Global GDP growth and demand forecasts
4US dollar index
5Geopolitical events in the Middle East

Other Commodities

Live Snapshot
Price$104.12
Change+2.08%
UnitUSD / barrel
SymbolCRUDE
Refreshedevery 60s
View all commodity prices →